Enquire Now

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Palm Lake Group - Privacy Policy Highlights

Last updated 15 January 2016

This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to the following companies:

  • Walter Elliott Holdings Pty Ltd trading as Palm Lake Resort ACN 005 277 038;
  • Palm Lake Care Operations Pty Ltd trading as Palm Lake Care ACN 166 016 342;
  • Palm Lake Care Properties Pty Ltd trading as Palm Lake Care ACN 166 016 459; and
  • Palmlake Works Pty Ltd trading as Palm Lake Works ACN 095 986 119;

and our related bodies corporate (Palm Lake Group) in relation to personal information collected by Palm Lake Group and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

Palm Lake Group supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information.  This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Palm Lake Group’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when we collects personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Palm Lake Group

At Palm Lake Group we will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and consented to by you, as set out in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or authorise by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Broadly speaking, the kinds of personal information Palm Lake Group collects (and the uses made of that information) can be broken down into the following main categories:

  • Construction, Sales and Enquiries;
  • Manufactured homes and Retirement Villages;
  • Aged Care and Assisted Care Services;
  • Credit Information;
  • Marketing Services; and
  • Human resources.

The types of information we collect, and the related uses and disclosures, are listed in the table of Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

Palm Lake Group only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Palm Lake Group where those third parties assist us in carrying out our services or are a related party to Palm Lake Group.  Examples of those organisations are listed in the disclosure column of the table in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy and as otherwise set out in our Credit Reporting Policy.

How Palm Lake Group collects and holds personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that the personal information concerns.  We will notify you of the purpose for the collection of personal information at or around the time of collection.

Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party.  If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why unless special circumstances apply. The types of third parties from whom we will collect personal information about you are listed in paragraph 3.2.

Direct Marketing

You give your express and informed consent to Palm Lake Group using your personal information for the purposes set out in the Construction, Sales and Enquiries and Marketing Services sections of the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy, to provide you with information and tell you about our services which we consider may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Palm Lake Group, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Credit Information and our Credit Reporting Policy

To the extent you provide Palm Lake Group with personal information which is credit information or to the extent we collect any credit information about you from a third party, Palm Lake Group’s Credit Reporting Policy shall apply.

The type of credit information that may be collected from you is set out in the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.  Please see Section 7 of our Privacy Policy and our Credit Reporting Policy for further information.

Cross Border Disclosure

It is possible that some of the information collected by Palm Lake Group may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia.  You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.  Please see Section 9 of our Privacy Policy and the Cross Border Disclosure Table for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.

Security and Access

Palm Lake Group takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure.  Please see here further information, as we require you to notify us should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

Palm Lake Group’s Obligations

Palm Lake Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For further information or to make a complaint, please see here or contact the PLG Privacy Officer at feedback@palmlake.com.au or write to us at PO Box 10479, Southport BC QLD 4215.